Matrox VS4 User Forum Forum Index

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch         RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VS4 - set record clip length

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox VS4 User Forum Forum Index -> Pre-Purchase
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dencom
(MXO)

Guest





PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:20 pm    Post subject: VS4 - set record clip length Reply with quote

Hi Guys,
I'm looking to use the VS4 in a live sports environment, as clip sources for the highlights package. Is it possible to set the clip record length for all 4 inputs ?
i.e record source1_clip 1 for 2 minutes, then start a new clip source1_clip 2 etc.
thanks in advance
Dennis
Back to top
Matrox_Support_Vic
(MXO)

Site Admin


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dennis,

VS4 does not have a method to set auto start/stop captures. Currently we have an option to place a video overlay (timecode) on top of the footage.

All VS4 functions can be seen here: http://www.matrox.com/video/en/products/vs4/vs4recorder/

Regards

Vic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tosatech
(MXO)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:26 am    Post subject: Crestron will give this functionality to VS4 Reply with quote

The latest news from Matrox states that the VS4 recorder will have an API that Creston can talk to. If you use Crestron I believe it should work. I am not sure of the interface that talks to the VS4 Recorder but this is being rolled out at InfoCom in a few weeks. It will alllow you to stop and start the VS4 Recorder from what I read.

http://videoandfilmmaker.com/wp/index.php/new-gear/matrox-showcasing-monarch-hd-vs4-recorder-infocomm-2014/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Matrox_Support_Vic
(MXO)

Site Admin


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Tosatech mentioned, Creston does function with our VS4.

Regards

Vic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ERR
(MXO)

Guest





PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If VS4 does not have split function, what that's mean?

Quote:
Split-up the recording

Automatically split your recording into separate files. VS4Recorder Pro will automatically split your recording into separate files, switching to a new file without losing a single frame. You can begin editing the split files as soon as each one is created.
Back to top
Matrox_Support_Joe
(Moderator)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ERR wrote:
If VS4 does not have split function, what that's mean?

Quote:
Split-up the recording

Automatically split your recording into separate files. VS4Recorder Pro will automatically split your recording into separate files, switching to a new file without losing a single frame. You can begin editing the split files as soon as each one is created.


File splitting is supported. See pages 38-40 of user guide for more details: http://www.matrox.com/video/media/pdf/support/windows/vs4/doc/en_Matrox_VS4_Installation_and_User_Guide_3_0_1.pdf

Starting or stopping the recording can be done manually (in the VS4 Recorder Pro application) or through integration in your own application using the API or Crestron development tool.

Please let us know if you have any follow-up questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox VS4 User Forum Forum Index -> Pre-Purchase All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group