Matrox RTX2 User Forum Forum Index

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch         RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Premiere CS5 5.0.3 + RTX.2 SD wont capture !

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox RTX2 User Forum Forum Index -> RT.X2 Family (RT.X2, RT.X2 LE, RT.X2 SD)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ybdltd
(RT.X2 SD)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:02 am    Post subject: Premiere CS5 5.0.3 + RTX.2 SD wont capture ! Reply with quote

Hello there

I bought a new computer (I7 2600K + Asus P8P67 + 8GB + GTX 460 1GB)
and moved my matrox rtx2 to the new computer.

I have followed the Installation's instructions (Matrox Utilities 5.12 after all updates either to the premiere or Win 7)
and I'm unable to capture through the matrox analog connections !

When I hit F5 within premiere I dont see any input.
When I hit the "edit" button and then "configure next to "matrox AVI"
the premiere just freezes and gets stocked !

The problem also occurs when I'm trying to capture directly from the Matrox tools... no input ! and an error messege !!! The matrox tools just shuts down.

I also have problems with delays in the preview window with premiere.
when I hit the space button the playback stops (or starts) after 1.5 second. (only in matrox presets with the card present, without it - it flies)

The externel monitor preview works fine !

I will be gratful for any help provided !

Thanks in adveance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4125

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Are you running the latest updates for your system (BIOS, chipset, audio, graphic card)?

Did you have any other previous version of Adobe software installed on same system? Is this a fresh installed OS?
Have you tried changing PCIe slot of the RT.X2 into a different PCIe slot?
Do you have any other 3rd-party hardware or software installed on the same system?

Are there any unknonw devices listed in Device Manager?
How many devices are listed for Matrox video/audio devices?

Before installing Matrox drivers, did you make sure to unblock the Mtx.utils downloaded file and disable UAC?

If not please try the following:
- uninstall the current RT.X2 drivers
- download and right-click the Mtx.utils exe file and select Properties. Under the General tab, click unblock (at the bottom) if it is seen.
- Make sure the UAC option is turned off (set to Never Notify in Windows 7 settings) before running the RT.X2 setup * may need to reboot
To disable UAC option or set it to Never Notify in Windows 7, please follow this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975787
- Run Mtx.utils setup and then make sure a full reboot and power cycle is performed
- re-enable UAC option if needed

Let us know if this helps.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
autumn
(RT.X2)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 1970

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:11 am    Post subject: Re: Premiere CS5 5.0.3 + RTX.2 SD wont capture ! Reply with quote

I'm sure you've already spent a good deal of money on the new computer system and don't care to buy anything else, but you may want to seriously consider the MXO2 Mini to replace the RT.X2 hardware.

RT.X2 is getting dated and will not be supported beyond CS5, and I also don't know how reliable the CS5 drivers are for RT.X2 since I sold my RT.X2 and moved to MXO2 Mini myself.

I have the same processor, motherboard and RAM as you, with GTX 470 in my system, and MXO2 Mini works really well.

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor



ybdltd wrote:
Hello there

I bought a new computer (I7 2600K + Asus P8P67 + 8GB + GTX 460 1GB)
and moved my matrox rtx2 to the new computer.

I have followed the Installation's instructions (Matrox Utilities 5.12 after all updates either to the premiere or Win 7)
and I'm unable to capture through the matrox analog connections !

When I hit F5 within premiere I dont see any input.
When I hit the "edit" button and then "configure next to "matrox AVI"
the premiere just freezes and gets stocked !

The problem also occurs when I'm trying to capture directly from the Matrox tools... no input ! and an error messege !!! The matrox tools just shuts down.

I also have problems with delays in the preview window with premiere.
when I hit the space button the playback stops (or starts) after 1.5 second. (only in matrox presets with the card present, without it - it flies)

The externel monitor preview works fine !

I will be gratful for any help provided !

Thanks in adveance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ybdltd
(RT.X2 SD)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello and thanks for the assitance

1. I am using the latest drivers but have'nt updated the BIOS as I could'nt
point directly that the problem is BIOS related as everything else is smooth and stable.

2. It's a fresh Installed OS (maybe Image - restored once... but nothing serious)

3. I thought of changing the slot but the placement of the slots is that I dont have any other slot (besides a X1 PCI-E above the graphics card which is'nt practical - too crowded and close to the CPU\GPU

so now the RTX2 sits on the 2nd PCI-X16 on the board.

4. plain simple machine ! All the devices are installed ! no unknown devices ! no 3rd party hardware... lots of software (mainly adobe...)
this is a video production machine I need many programs...

I find it hard to believe that any installed program would interfere and cause this.

5.I always install Via Administrator rights (right click on the setup file - run as administrator) also I've made the Premiere\Mx tools run always as admin so I guess it's the same as disabling the UAC (correct me if I'm wrong)

6. I just realized (saw) the "unblock" option. not sure what it does as the Installation went smooth and when any authorization was needed there was a dialogue to accept or authorize...

7. I'll try what you suggest but I'm sceptical

as for buying the MXO2 well the RTX2 suppose to work !
there is an official support... when it will be outdated I'll consider
but upgrade when it's not needed... dont think so for now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4125

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure to disable UAC option in Windows 7 (set to Never Notify) and unblock the Mtx.utils file. Not sure if running the file as Run as Admin is same as disabling UAC option.

Also, do you have an 3rd-party audio card or are you running the on-board audio? What is the Windows default Sound device?
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ybdltd
(RT.X2 SD)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. I'll blindly do as you say regarding UAC !

2. onboard audio... (Realtek HD Audio)

Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4125

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please let us know if the UAC suggestion has resolved your issue.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ybdltd
(RT.X2 SD)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

It did'nt work !

I've unblocked the file, disabled UAC and nothing

Hit F5 (no input)... when I hit configure > Edit > the Premiere just freezes !

as I mentioned before...

Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4125

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you specify what audio driver is being used to in Windows Sound device?

In Premiere's Edit > Preferences > Audio Hardware, can you specify what is the Input and Output Audio settings? Make sure to uncheck all the Input option for audio settings. Click OK and restart Premiere. See if the issue still happens.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox RTX2 User Forum Forum Index -> RT.X2 Family (RT.X2, RT.X2 LE, RT.X2 SD) All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group