Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch         RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Canon 5d mark 2 and matrox

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index -> Product Feature Enhancements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HVX
(MXO)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:05 am    Post subject: Canon 5d mark 2 and matrox Reply with quote

What are the settings for the canon 5d mark 2?

for 30p pro res full quality timeline?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HVX
(MXO)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:54 am    Post subject: Re: Canon 5d mark 2 and matrox Reply with quote

HVX wrote:
What are the settings for the canon 5d mark 2?

for 30p pro res full quality timeline?


I am going crazy here, i have been asking for this for months. What are the exact settings for displaying apple pro res and native h.264? AKA Canon 5d footage??? Can someone here help me out.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Peter
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi HVX,

The MXO does not curently support "true" 30P. I am moving this thread to the "Product Feature Enhancements" section of the forum so that this can possibly be implemented in a future release.

Regards

Peter

Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ostrad
(MXO2)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Canon 5d mark 2 and matrox Reply with quote

HVX wrote:
HVX wrote:
What are the settings for the canon 5d mark 2?

for 30p pro res full quality timeline?


I am going crazy here, i have been asking for this for months. What are the exact settings for displaying apple pro res and native h.264? AKA Canon 5d footage??? Can someone here help me out.

Thanks.



Forget the 'true' 30p. Here is how it works:

Just create a new FCP sequence with settings to 29.97 ProRes,
before you dump any footage into the timeline.
Then you drop your whole old 30p timeline (clips/edit) into the new empty 29.97 timeline.
When FCP asks you if you want to change the settings to the clip settings you are moving, you have to click NO!

After that - everything shows up nicely on your monitor!

Hope it works for you.
Olaf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index -> Product Feature Enhancements All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group