Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch         RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Resolution 1920 x 1080 = black screen

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index -> MXO2 Family and Mojito MAX with Adobe CC 2015 (Windows)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:16 am    Post subject: Resolution 1920 x 1080 = black screen Reply with quote

Hi All,

the Secondary HDMI Monitor using
Resolution 1280 x 720 = OK
Resolution 1920 x 1080 = black screen = Why This?

Options From Our Point of View
a) Setting(s) Somewhere - We tried Hard But Couldn't Find Out => HELP! Confused
b) GTX can't Handle it => Need to Buy a New One (980i) Rolling Eyes

Thank You Very Much in Advance!

System Spec.
Premiere CC2015.2
GTX580, 3GB (368.22)
MXO2 Mini Max (8.0.0.15342)
WIN7, 64BIT, SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Are you referring to the external HDMI output from the MXO2?

What is the model of the HDMI monitor? Does it support full HD 1920x1080?

What is the project resolution you are running in Premiere? Can you try Matrox video output settings set to 1920x1080i/psf?

Please confirm any other details from your workflow.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Are you referring to the external HDMI output from the MXO2? YES

What is the model of the HDMI monitor? Does it support full HD 1920x1080? YES

What is the project resolution you are running in Premiere? Can you try Matrox video output settings set to 1920x1080i/psf? The project resolution is 1920 x 1080 /psf

Please confirm any other details from your workflow.

OK.

Streaming 1920x1080i/psf? -> HDMI Output is OK (picture is displayed)

when open the title Generator, the HDMI Output is black. Close the title Generator the HDMI Output is OK (picture is displayed)

Thank You
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To confirm, you are able to get an HDMI output via MXO2 when playing back or scrubbing on sequence timeline in Premiere?

You are not able to get an output when using Adobe titler?

The titler is working in house with Adobe CC2015.2 and MXO2 8.0 drivers.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To confirm, you are able to get an HDMI output via MXO2 when playing back or scrubbing on sequence timeline in Premiere? YES

You are not able to get an output when using Adobe titler? YES

The titler is working in house with Adobe CC2015.2 and MXO2 8.0 drivers. YES.

720P -> when open the titler, the HDMI Output is on (still pickture) ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are not able to see the issue in house. We are working fine with both titlers in 720p and 1080. The tested system was using NVIDIA Quadro CX.

Do you have the Titler Show Video enabled?

Do you have the latest graphic card drivers?

Can you try another system?

Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers?
- uninstall the current MXO2 drivers
- download and right-click the Mtx.utils exe file and select Properties. Under the General tab, click unblock (at the bottom) if it is seen.
- Make sure the UAC option is turned off (set to Never Notify in Windows 7 settings) before running the MXO2 setup * may need to reboot
To disable UAC option or set it to Never Notify in Windows 7, please follow this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975787
- Run Mtx.utils setup and then make sure a full reboot and power cycle is performed (after install is complete, shutdown PC, disconnect MXO2 power for several seconds, reconnect power of MXO2 and then power up the PC)
- re-enable UAC option if needed
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the Titler Show Video enabled? => Where can I do this?
Do you have the latest graphic card drivers? YES
Can you try another system? NO

Have done uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers, again. No error messages, again.
UAC is disabled in general.
Tried other HDMI monitor, too.

title editor [strg]+[t]
if open with 720p => no probs at all
if open with 1080 => HDMI (external) monitor black
if move timeline via mouse (and title editor is open) => the sequence will be shown (at HDMI ex)
if mouse is moved back to title editor and "click" => HDMI black again
(all steps repeatable to 100%, no single cases)

if video about this case is useful => link can be send to admin of page/ pm/ ?

Thank you very much in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To show video in Titler, open the titler:
- in titler menu drop down list, select Show Video
or you can enable the eye with timeline icon (located on top of the titler canvas window).

Can you try clearing Adobe preferences and Media Cache?
To restore default preference settings and plug-in cache at the same time, hold down Shift-Alt (Windows) or Shift-Option (Mac OS) while the application is starting. Release the Shift-Alt keys or Shift-Option key when the splash screen appears.
https://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro/using/preferences.html

If the above suggestions do not work, do you have dual monitor from graphic card using Premiere? You can bypass the MXO2 output and select a secondary monitor in Premiere to verify if you get an output from Titler. With a secondary monitor connected to graphic output, go to Edit > Preferences > Playback and select (check) the additional monitor (should display its resolution) under Video Device. Make sure to uncheck the Matrox Player as Video Device when selecting the secondary output monitor.

Let us know your results.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

monitor from graphic card using ->preview it is working (open Titler)
monitor from MOX2 using ->preview it is not working (black)(open Titler)

???

The Premiere CC 2015 is new install.

Premiere CC 2014, monitor from MOX2 using (1080)-> it is not working (open Titler)

and now?

Thank you very much in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try clearing Adobe preferences and Media Cache?
To restore default preference settings and plug-in cache at the same time, hold down Shift-Alt (Windows) or Shift-Option (Mac OS) while the application is starting. Release the Shift-Alt keys or Shift-Option key when the splash screen appears.
https://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro/using/preferences.html

Are you running multiple versions of Adobe on same system? Can you try a clean install of Adobe using Adobe cleaner?

Please try these steps:
- uninstall Matrox software
- uninstall all Adobe software (using Adobe cleaner tool)
- install Adobe CC2015 only
- install Matrox software

Here is the Adobe cleaner tool: https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/kb/cc-cleaner-tool-installation-problems.html
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try clearing Adobe preferences and Media Cache? PC is new install

Are you running multiple versions of Adobe on same system? No, the PC is new install

earlier it did not work (CC 2014)

if the software there is an error , it would not work as well with 720p

720p but everything works

Thank you very much in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have GPU CUDA acceleration for your project settings?

Can you try toggling between the Mercury Software or GPU and see if there is a difference?

Are you creating a new Mpeg2 Iframe HD 1080 sequence and then you create a title?

Otherwise, can you try with a different graphic card?
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Puenktchen
(MXO2 Mini with MAX)




Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

so far, so good. we tryed everything you told us. Additionally we spend some time in other ways. - But nothing worked out!

So, we bought a 980TI graphic card and use a direct connection. It work's. That's fine.

But (1) we are deeply disappointed that we could not handle the job with your box.
But (2) the response time of 'you' (the support team) was really great! Thank you very much for the time you spend with our problem.

h.a.n.d.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matrox_Support_Sam
(Moderator)

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Jul 2005
Posts: 6879

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To confirm, you have tried connecting HDMI output from MXO2 box to a HDMI monitor?

Thanks for the update and sorry to hear the new graphic card did not resolve the issue.
_________________
Regards,
Sam
Matrox Video Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matrox MXO User Forum Forum Index -> MXO2 Family and Mojito MAX with Adobe CC 2015 (Windows) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group